About this site

This website is administered by Diabetes Australia.

Disclaimer and privacy policy - Diabetes Australia website

Diabetes Australia Limited (“Diabetes Australia” or, as the context requires, “we”, “us” or “our”) is the national peak body for diabetes in Australia.

Material on the website

The information and resources on this website (“Materials”) are of a general nature only and are not intended to be used as a substitute for professional health advice.

For a specific health problem, consult your doctor or contact a Diabetes Educator in your state or territory. Credentialled Diabetes Educators can be contacted on 1300 136 588.

Material may be updated or amended from time to time. While Diabetes Australia endeavors to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee that the website contains the latest or most accurate information, products or research. Where we have included materials provided by others, research, individual stories or links to other sites, the views expressed therein are not necessarily those of Diabetes Australia.

The internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from this website may be intercepted or altered in transit. Diabetes Australia does not warrant that the website is free from anything which may damage any computer which accesses the website or data on such computer.

Limitation of liability and disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Diabetes Australia excludes completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to the materials and/or any use of the website (“Services”). Where any law implies a warranty into these terms of use which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, Diabetes Australia’s liability for breach of the warranty will at its option be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

Copyright and moral rights

This website is maintained by Diabetes Australia. Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website. Diabetes Australia owns all such copyright or uses it under licence or applicable law.

The material contained on this website is intended for personal use only. You may make a temporary copy of part or all of this website on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing it, and print a single hard copy of a whole page of this website for personal use, provided that any copyright notice on such page is not removed.

You may not otherwise:

  • reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website;
  • any of the Material to be framed or embedded in another website; or
  • commercialise any products, information or services on this website,

without our prior written permission or as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968. All requests and enquiries in relation to copyright must be in writing and directed to the National Marketing & Communications Manager, Diabetes Australia, GPO Box 3156, Canberra ACT 2601.

Social media statement

Diabetes Australia social media platforms aim to provide a safe, comfortable, respectful space for people living with all types of diabetes, people with an interest in diabetes, health professionals and researchers. We aim to publish posts that are informative, credible and useful. The following document outlines the principles and ethics for Diabetes Australia social media and forms the Diabetes Australia social media statement.

Social media statement- updated 2015

Personal experiences and stories

If you would like to submit your story or experience to be considered for inclusion in the 'Stories and Experiences' section of the website, you will retain the copyright in the Story. However, by submitting the Story you:

  • warrant that the Story is your creation and has not been copied from another person’s work;
  • that we have sole discretion as to whether, and if so when, to publish the Story;
  • agree to grant us a world-wide, permanent, irrevocable, royalty and licence-fee free, non-exclusive licence (including the right to sub-license) to exercise and exploit the copyright in that Story;
  • agree that Diabetes Australia and its licensees may: (i) exercise any and all rights in relation to the Story, without identifying any person as the individual responsible for creating the Story; and (ii) edit, modify or alter the Story as they deem fit in their absolute discretion.

You must not submit any information that is defamatory or otherwise breaches any other law.

Trademarks

Diabetes Australia owns a number of trade marks, including “DIABETES AUSTRALIA”, “NDSS - NATIONAL DIABETES SERVICES SCHEME”, the Diabetes Australia logo, the turnaround arrow device, the triangle device and the cinquefoil device, and reserves all rights in relation to them. Without limiting our other rights, these trade marks must not be used without the prior written approval of Diabetes Australia.

Other product and company names referred to on this website may be trade marks owned by third parties.

All requests and enquiries in relation to trade marks must be in writing and directed to the National Marketing & Communications Manager, Diabetes Australia, GPO Box 3156, Canberra ACT 2601.

Linking Policy

Diabetes Australia links to other sites:

This website contains links to other websites that are not controlled by Diabetes Australia. While care has been taken in providing these links, Diabetes Australia is not responsible for the content on those sites and does not necessarily endorse their content. It is the responsibility of the web user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability, relevance and correctness of information found. In general we only link to government or not-for-profit websites.

To request a link be included from this website to your website, please email admin@diabetesaustralia.com.au indicating your website URL, the nature of your website, and the proposed link format. Due to the volume of requests we receive, we can only respond to those websites whose request is successful. Diabetes Australia retains the sole discretion as to whether, and if so when, to include a link from this website to external websites.

Linking to this website:

We encourage other sites to consider linking to this website. However, you must not link to any page of this website without our prior consent.

If you wish to seek Diabetes Australia’s consent to link to this website, please email admin@diabetesaustralia.com.au indicating the website URL that will contain the link, the nature of your website, the proposed link format and which page of this website you wish to link to.

Diabetes Australia will contact you if it consents to you linking to this website. Any linking must comply with any directions given by Diabetes Australia and:

  • unless stated to the contrary, the link must be in the format of a text link reference to our website comprised of the words “Diabetes Australia”. You must not use any of Diabetes Australia’s trade marks, whether with an embedded URL or otherwise, without our prior written permission;
  • a description of Diabetes Australia should be included, either immediately under or immediately next to the link. Unless stated to the contrary, the following set of words must be used when providing a description of Diabetes Australia with your link:

Diabetes Australia is the national peak body for diabetes in Australia

  • you must not place or phrase links in any manner that is misleading or that implies that Diabetes Australia endorses, sponsors or approves of your website / product / service, or that you or your website is in anyway affiliated with Diabetes Australia.

Privacy Policy

Collection of your information

Diabetes Australia collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or if one of the other exceptions applies under the APPs.

We collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, Medicare or Department of Veterans’ Affairs number, country of birth, details of your parent or carer and details of your medical practitioner. We also collect sensitive information about you such as whether you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin, main language spoken at home, diabetes type, height, weight, whether your immediate relatives have had diabetes, treatment information and insulin status. We collect information about NDSS product sales, including the products purchased, date and location of purchase, and method of payment. We also collect your credit card or bank account details if you make an online donation or are involved in a regular giving initiative with Diabetes Australia. We collect information from individuals who elect to register with the NDSS locator bookmark. These individuals receive a regular e-newsletter with information on membership, diabetes research, activities and information.

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

  • forms
  • electronically, such as through our website
  • phone calls
  • information you provide while visiting NDSS Access Points, such as your local pharmacy, health centre and hospital
  • information you provide while visiting NDSS Agent shop fronts or participating in diabetes support services provided by NDSS Agents
  • Find NDSS locator bookmark
  • other correspondence, such as email and mail.

We will always collect personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so.

If we receive personal information about you that we did not request (for example, if you complete a form and you attach extra documents that we did not ask for) and we could not have collected this information as set out in the dot points above, we will destroy or de-identify the information (i.e. any information that could reasonably identify you as an individual is removed) as soon as practicable. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

When we collect your information, or as soon as practical after, we will take reasonable steps to let you know:

  • that the information has been received by Diabetes Australia and how to contact us
  • if we received your information from another source, details of the information we have received and why we received it
  • why we are collecting the information
  • the main consequences (if any) for you if you do not provide all or part of the information we have requested
  • the organisations or types of organisations to which we normally pass on information
  • that you can access and seek to correct your information and that our Privacy Policy explains how that can be done
  • that our Privacy Policy contains information about how someone can complain if they believe we may have breached the APPs and how we will handle that complaint and
  • whether we are likely to disclose information to overseas parties and if so, the countries in which those parties are located.

Cookies

The Diabetes Australia website and sites administered by Diabetes Australia use software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • if you have visited the website before
  • the type of browser software in use.

You may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous when using some parts of the Diabetes Australia website or sites administered by Diabetes Australia. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information.

Information is stored in access-controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. Employees of Diabetes Australia, its NDSS Agents, NDSS Access Points, contracted third parties and other parties to whom we disclose your information, such as the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (AIHW), sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

We take steps to ensure the security of the Diabetes Australia website, Find NDSS locator bookmark, NDSS website and its related websites. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.

The Diabetes Australia website and sites administered by Diabetes Australia contain links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

When we no longer need personal information for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Use of your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. For example, we may send a receipt to people who make a donation to Diabetes Australia.

We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

Disclosure of your information

When you provide us with your personal and sensitive information, we seek your consent to disclose the information for the purposes identified.

We only disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information.

You can be assured that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain confidential at all times. All external parties who receive your information must sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas parties. If your personal information is transferred overseas, we will comply with our obligations under the APPs.

We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, we may disclose your personal information if authorised by Australian law or if necessary for law enforcement.

Direct communications and promotional materials

From time to time, we may send out promotional materials for the purposes of Diabetes Australia. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact Diabetes Australia to unsubscribe (see contact details below). Your information may also be used by us to provide you with details of our services and events where permitted by the Privacy Act or where you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct communications and promotional materials.

It is our policy that any direct communication or promotional material will include a statement advising that you may request not to receive further material by contacting us using the details provided.

How to access and correct your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This includes taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits sending unsolicited commercial emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes. Examples of unsolicited communications are ones that do not directly relate to a service you have previously signed up with or agreed to. While not-for-profit organisations such as Diabetes Australia do have some exemptions from the Spam Act, we are guided by the Code of Practice developed by the Australian Direct Marketing Association.

More information.

It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility.

Complaints and enquiries

Diabetes Australia is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by Diabetes Australia in certain circumstances.

More information

Contact Details

Privacy Officer

Diabetes Australia

GPO Box 3156

Canberra, ACT 2601

Phone: 02 6232 3800 Email: admin@diabetesaustralia.com.au

Social Media Competition Terms and Conditions

Diabetes Technologies and Batteries Survey

Simply complete the Diabetes Technologies and Batteries Survey for your chance to win a four pack of lithium batteries, an LED headlight or a four pack of 2032 lithium coin batteries.

  • Entry into the survey will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions. Entries must comply with these conditions to be valid.
  • Entry is open to Australian residents only who are 16 years and over. Employees of Diabetes Australia or their family members or anyone else connected in any way with helping to set up the competition shall not be permitted to enter the competition.
  • There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition.
  • The competition begins at 12.00am on Wednesday 30 March 2016 and closes for entry at 3.00pm on Wednesday 27 April 2016. After this date the no further entries to the competition will be permitted.
  • No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.
  • The rules of the competition and the prize for each winner are as follows: Participants must fully complete the survey in order to have a chance in winning a prize. The prizes for the competition are a four pack of lithium batteries, an LED headlight or a four pack of 2032 lithium coin batteries. One prize will be given out each week. There will only be one winner each week. Diabetes Australia holds no responsibility to compensate the competition winner if the prize is damaged or amended that in any way that lessens the value of the prize.
  • All prize items are valued inclusive of GST and the Promoter takes no responsibility for any variations in item values. The prize is not transferable, exchangeable or redeemable for cash. Any taxes (other than GST, if any) which may be payable as a consequence of a prize recipient receiving the prize are the sole responsibility of that prize recipient.
  • The Promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the Promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the Promoter.
  • The Promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.
  • Winners will be selected by an automated, electronic system.
  • The winner will be notified via email each week (7 days), by no later than the last day of each 7 days from when the competition started.
  • If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 5 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.
  • Diabetes Australia shall not be liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered by any winner, or anyone else availing from the prize, as a result of the winner accepting and/or using the prize, except for any loss, damage or injury which is due to the negligence or wilful misconduct of the Promoter or which otherwise cannot be excluded by law.
  • The Promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  • The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by Australian law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.
  • The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image for an unlimited period of time without remuneration for promotional purposes only. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current Australian data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.
  • This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Diabetes Australia and not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with the following Privacy Policy found at https://www.diabetesaustralia.com.au/about-this-site

Website contact details

If you have any questions relating to this website, please e-mail admin@diabetesaustralia.com.au.

Back to TOP